—West Yorkshire Cross Country League Race #2 – Nunroyd Park , Guisley.
Knavesmire’s Ladies built on their victorious start to the season with another dominant team win.
Our men are not doing so well but they were treated to the sight of a great Ladies race, with our leading ladies running at the head of the field and also having a great race between themselves.
The women’s race consisted of one short and two large laps of the pleasantly undulating parkland course ( no mud ). Early on Becky Penty and Nik Tarrega were in 2nd and third places with Helen Cross some way behind followed by Aoife Burke and Lucy Pinder.
As the race progressed two City of Leeds runners pulled away at the front , Nik began to make ground on Becky , with Helen drawing ever nearer as the race reached it’s conclusion. At the final dip that gives racers an injection of momentum for the final 100m sprint to the finish the three Knavesmire Ladies had all drawn level.
It was an ‘eye balls out ‘ sprint to the finish, Helen ( 19:40 ) took third, Nik ( 19:41 ) fourth and Becky ( 19:42 ) fifth, only 2 seconds separating them.
Lucy Pinder ( 21:39 ) completed the victorious Ladies quartet with a good 13th place.
Also great running from:
17 th Aoife Burke 21:57
29th Anna Blackwell 22:38
33rd Madeleine Foot 22:49
42nd Clare Rowntree 23:21
45th Andrea Lancaster 23:32
48th Eva Zehentner 23:41
76th Abbie Spence 25:09
77th Mandy Clarke 25:14
82nd Hazel Hall 25:34
85th Pauline Foot 25:52
91st Jane Nodder 26:43
Inspired by watching the Ladies romp to victory the YKH men managed to improve upon their result from the first race .
With Kim Critchley attaining a position in the top ten and a couple of additions to the squad the Men’s six to count team were 6th out of 13 teams , a definite improvement on last times 8th from 12.
The Men raced over one small and four large laps ( 5.5 miles ).
8th Kim Critchley 31:23
36th Simon Fricke 33;52
41st Richard Purser 34:11
51st Simon Collins 34:49
52nd Richard Lowson 34:51
53rd Giles Hawking 34:52
62nd Darren Hendley 35:30
66th Toby Hone 35;53
88th Rory Henderson 36:52
94th Abbas Khan 37:28
105th Richard Tarrega 38:09
119th Pete Downes 39:40
123rd Graham Gill 40:12
128th James Sampford 40:45
143rd Andrew Johnson 42:51
146th William Orpin 43:37
Pos | Num | M | F | Cat | Cat/Pos | ChipTime | GunTime | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 360 | 0002 | Gareth | Green | M40 | (001/067) | 01:00:17 | 01:00:17 | ||||
94 | 400 | 0087 | Mark | Harney | M55 | (008/052) | 01:13:38 | 01:13:42 | ||||
112 | 184 | 0102 | Ewan | Cochrane | M35 | (012/037) | 01:15:05 | 01:15:16 | ||||
120 | 669 | 0109 | Jonathan | O’Neill | M50 | (016/069) | 01:15:50 | 01:16:04 | ||||
123 | 474 | 0112 | Simon | Howson | M45 | (021/076) | 01:16:22 | 01:16:36 | ||||
145 | 165 | 0130 | Andrew | Clark | M40 | (025/067) | 01:18:05 | 01:18:20 | ||||
166 | 762 | 0148 | Russell | Ridge | M35 | (021/037) | 01:19:17 | 01:19:28 | ||||
181 | 265 | 0156 | Stefan | Durkin | M45 | (030/076) | 01:20:13 | 01:20:43 | ||||
232 | 998 | 0045 | Qin | Zhou | F45 | (012/086) | 01:22:42 | 01:23:04 | ||||
303 | 611 | 0234 | John | Middleton | M60 | (011/024) | 01:26:23 | 01:27:12 | ||||
351 | 252 | 0261 | Simon | Dixon | M40 | (051/067) | 01:27:45 | 01:28:50 | ||||
360 | 884 | 0095 | Kelly | Temple | F40 | (017/079) | 01:28:22 | 01:29:30 | ||||
370 | 576 | 0271 | Peter | Lyth | M60 | (015/024) | 01:29:25 | 01:30:00 | ||||
465 | 15 | 0306 | Stuart | Ambler | M40 | (057/067) | 01:34:09 | 01:34:21 | ||||
526 | 783 | 0194 | Caitlin | Rushby | F S | (028/039) | 01:38:09 | 01:38:34 | ||||
539 | 478 | 0334 | Dick | Hunter | M70+ | (004/006) | 01:38:21 | 01:39:25 | ||||
551 | 852 | 0211 | Jenny | Steele | F50 | (037/072) | 01:39:34 | 01:39:58 | ||||
626 | 294 | 0355 | Mark | Fennell | M45 | (070/076) | 01:43:32 | 01:43:46 | ||||
640 | 18 | 0283 | Pam | Anderson | F60 | (008/015) | 01:43:36 | 01:44:33 | ||||
670 | 962 | 0307 | Edwina | Wilcox | F45 | (059/086) | 01:46:03 | 01:47:17 | ||||
725 | 577 | 0347 | Samantha | Lyth | F50 | (065/072) | 01:51:05 | 01:52:19 | ||||
792 | 545 | 0388 | Darren | Leaf | M45 | (076/076) | 02:06:52 | 02:08:37 | ||||
794 | 2 | 0406 | Susan | Adams | F65 | (009/010) | 02:08:18 | 02:09:48 | ||||
795 | 1 | 0389 | Paul | Adams | M65 | (014/014) | 02:10:02 | 02:11:32 |
—Leeds Abbey Dash 10k.
POS | NAME | BIB | M/F | CATEGORY | GUN TIME | CHIP TIME | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
990 |
Simon Downes |
1396 | M |
MV40 |
00:43:30 | 00:42:37 | ||
1007 |
Karl Humphreys |
1027 | M |
MV45 |
00:43:38 | 00:42:02 | ||
1116 |
Tim Mckenzie |
1022 | M |
MSEN |
00:44:24 | 00:42:54 | ||
1128 |
Mark Robinson |
1559 | M |
MV40 |
00:44:30 | 00:43:39 | ||
1586 |
Dylan Wilson |
1023 | M |
MSEN |
00:48:17 | 00:46:41 | ||
1611 |
Mandy Clarke |
2809 | F |
FV45 |
00:48:27 | 00:45:43 | ||
1612 |
Jonathan Boyle |
1358 | M |
MV50 |
00:48:28 | 00:47:35 | ||
3046 |
Rachel Gillespie |
3566 | F |
FSEN |
00:58:56 | 00:49:30 | ||
3284 |
David Varley |
3567 | M |
MV70 |
01:00:33 | 00:50:13 | ||
3346 |
Laura Howe |
3563 | F |
FSEN |
01:00:52 | 00:51:26 | ||
3617 |
Andy Hazelwood |
3701 | M |
MV45 |
01:02:16 | 00:52:41 | ||
3648 |
Deborah Mason |
5266 | F |
FV55 |
01:02:26 | 00:55:09 | ||
3876 |
brian smith |
5329 | M |
MV45 |
01:03:43 | 00:56:37 | ||
7453 |
Amy Dymond |
7508 | F |
FSEN |
01:29:28 | 01:10:52 | ||
7836 |
Pamela Cockerill |
10396 | F |
FV70 |
01:36:26 | 01:16:51 |
—Saltersgate Gallows Fell Race.
Knavesmire’s Men won the team prize at this North Yorkshire Moors Fell Race.
No results yet but running were : James Browne , Tom Ratcliffe, Barry Atkinson , Oli Read, Luke Osbourne, Chris Gregory and Cassie Read.
—Gunpowder Plot 10k .
2 lap off road route on York Knavesmire.
1st John Wiley 38:05
5th Andrew Tomlinson 43:34
82nd Viv Fraser 55:18
—-Chessington wild 10k 3rd Nov & Stevenage Half Marathon 4th Nov.
At the Chessington Wild 10k:
88th David Darton 54:58
126th Colin Lea 58:54
Colin and David also ran the Stevenage Half Marathon the following day !
246th David Darton 1:57:59
355th Colin Lea 2:14:56
—Run Disney Half Marathon and 10k.
Dan Taylor ran the Marathon and Anne Taylor got a pb in the 10k.
—Lisbon 10k.
Emily Baines was second Lady.
—Leeds Temple Newsham 5k.
Corrie Percival was 1st Lady for the 4th year in a row .
—York Parkrun.
473 participants, 38 from YKH ( 8% of total )
York Parkrun PB’s for :
None
—Heslington Parkrun.
272 participants , 21 from YKH ( 7.7 % )
Heslington Parkrun PB’s for:
Paul Marshall 22:54
Emily Asquith-Fox 22:51
—New Earswick Parkrun.
68 participants, 6 from YKH ( 8.8 % ).
New Earswick Parkrun PB’s for :
Teddy Wilcox 31:33
Graham Bayliss 28:52